Many species of horses in the world have appeared in human life with the effects of transporting people and goods, pulling cars, making war horses, and racing horses.
However, there are only four very endangered species that need to be preserved under the Convention’s Appendices on Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES).
These are the grevy zebra (Equus grevyi), the pregoaski (Equus przewalskii), the South African zebra (Equus zebra zebra) and the wild hartman (Equus zebra hartmannae). The common feature of these four horse species is that they are still very few in the wild, living in a herd regime, polygamous (one male – many females, to protect the whole herd against invasion of other animals) and attach associated with the interesting things, etc.
The grevy zebra – the most beautiful horse
It is the largest surviving but most endangered wild horse of the three zebra species, the only surviving member of the subgenus Dolichohippus. Previously, grevy zebras were present in some East African countries such as Somalia, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Djibouti and Kenya. Currently, Grévy zebras only distributed in Kenya and Ethiopia.
Compared to other zebras, it has large, taller ears and its stripes are narrower. The grevy zebra is also closer to a donkey than a horse, but it is considered to be the most beautiful horse in the world. Grevy zebra skin usually has a high price, ranging from 150 to 2,000 USD and this has caused a great decline in grevy zebra due to illegal hunting.
Survive in habitats are semi-arid grassland, herbivorous grevy zebras, legumes and can hold up to five days without water. An individual grevy zebra can reach weight from 350 to 450 kg and life cycle is 20 years, gestation period of 13 months.
It is also the fastest running horse at 64km / h. The reason this horse bears the name grevy is simple: in 1882, King Menelik II of the kingdom of Abyssinia (modern-day Ethiopia) loved this horse very much and gave it to French President Jules Grévy.
The population of grevy zebras has been declining dramatically from 15,000 (1970) to 2,500 at present, due to habitat loss from agricultural development activities. Besides, it is worth noting that grevy zebras often appear lonely and rarely live in groups. Females often leave their offspring alone to drink water every day and this puts the offspring in extreme danger when confronted with other predatory animals such as lions, leopards, and leopards. The grevy zebra is on CITES Appendix I and is strictly prohibited from international trade for commercial purposes.